Cotton v. State
[…] We reverse.

V.T.C.A., Alcoholic Beverage Code, § 61.71 (Grounds for Cancellation or Suspension: Retail Dealer), provides in pertinent part:

"(a) The commission or administrator may suspend for not more than 60 days or cancel an original or renewal retail dealer's on-or off-premise license if it is found, after notice and hearing, that the licensee:

* * *

(6) sold, served, or delivered beer to a person showing evidence of intoxication. 1 (Emphasis added.)

V.T.C.A., Alcoholic Beverage Code, § 61.77 (Certain Acts Also Violations of Code), reads in part:

"Any act of omission or commission which is a ground for cancellation or suspension of a license under section 61.71 ... of this code is also a violation of this code, punishable as provided in Section 1.05 of this code...."

V.T.C.A., Alcoholic Beverage Code, § 1.05 (General Penalty), provides: