Cotton v. State
[…] On November 17, 1983, the Court of Appeals affirmed the conviction in a published opinion. Cotton v. State, 662 S.W.2d 110 (Tex.App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1983). With one justice dissenting, the Court of Appeals upheld the validity of § 61.71(a)(6) supra, against appellant's assertion that the statute is unconstitutionally vague. On April 18, 1984, we granted appellant's petition for discretionary review to examine the constitutionality of § 61.71(a)(6). We reverse.

V.T.C.A., Alcoholic Beverage Code, § 61.71 (Grounds for Cancellation or Suspension: Retail Dealer), provides in pertinent part:

"(a) The commission or administrator may suspend for not more than 60 days or cancel an original or renewal retail dealer's on-or off-premise license if it is found, after notice and hearing, that the licensee:

* * *

(6) sold, served, or delivered beer to a person showing evidence of intoxication. 1 (Emphasis added.)

V.T.C.A., Alcoholic Beverage Code, § 61.77 (Certain Acts Also Violations of Code), reads in part: