Cotton v. State
[…] State, 587 S.W.2d 121 (Tex.Cr.App.1979); McMorris v. State, 516 S.W.2d 927 (Tex.Cr.App.1974).

The critical statutory phrase "evidence of intoxication" is readily distinguishable from the standard of guilt upheld by this Court in Campos v. State, 623 S.W.2d 657 (Tex.Cr.App.1981), and the standard of criminal responsibility upheld by the Houston Court of Appeals in Alexander v State, 630 S.W.2d 355 (Tex.App.--Houston [1st] 1982, no pet.).

In Campos, supra, the defendant attacked the constitutional validity of V.T.C.A., Alcoholic Beverage Code, § 101.63(a), which provides:

"(a) A person commits an offense if he knowingly sells an alcoholic beverage to an habitual drunkard or an intoxicated or insane person." (Emphasis added.)

Finding that the word "intoxicated" was not statutorily defined, we held that it was to be given its commonly understood meaning. Thus defined, "[a] person of common intelligence can determine with reasonable precision what conduct it is his duty to avoid under the statute."