Cotton v. State
[…] "(a) The commission or administrator may suspend for not more than 60 days or cancel an original or renewal retail dealer's on-or off-premise license if it is found, after notice and hearing, that the licensee:

* * *

(6) sold, served, or delivered beer to a person showing evidence of intoxication. 1 (Emphasis added.)

V.T.C.A., Alcoholic Beverage Code, § 61.77 (Certain Acts Also Violations of Code), reads in part:

"Any act of omission or commission which is a ground for cancellation or suspension of a license under section 61.71 ... of this code is also a violation of this code, punishable as provided in Section 1.05 of this code...."

V.T.C.A., Alcoholic Beverage Code, § 1.05 (General Penalty), provides:

"(a) A person who violates a provision of this code for which a specific penalty is not provided is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is punishable by a fine of not less than $100 nor more than $1000 or by confinement in the county jail for not more than one year or by both.

(b) The terms 'specific penalty,' as used in this section, means a penalty which might be imposed as a result of a criminal prosecution."

V.T.C.A., Alcoholic Beverage Code, § 61.71(d), provides that the ground set forth in subsection (a)(6) "also [applies] to an agent, servant, or employee of the licensee."