Coulombe v. Salvation Army
[…] The Salvation Army is, therefore, entitled to charitable immunity unless it waived that immunity by maintaining insurance.

B. Waiver of Immunity

[¶ 12] Coulombe contends that The Salvation Army waived its immunity pursuant to 14 M.R.S.A. § 158 (1980), which provides:

A charitable organization shall be considered to have waived its immunity from liability for negligence or any other tort during the period a policy of insurance is effective covering the liability of the charitable organization for negligence or any other tort. Each policy issued to a charitable organization shall contain a provision to the effect that the insurer shall be estopped from asserting, as a defense to any claim covered by said policy, that such organization is immune from liability on the ground that it is a charitable organization. The amount of damages in any such case shall not exceed the limits of coverage specified in the
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Picher v. Roman Catholic Bishop of Portland
    • United States
    • Maine Supreme Court
    • July 7, 2009
    ...bears the burden of establishing both that it is entitled to charitable immunity and that it has not waived immunity.