County Com'n of Mercer County v. Dodrill, 18867
[…] However, the jail's population at the time this proceeding commenced had reached sixty-nine. The petitioner contends that as a direct result of this overcrowding, it has been compelled to transfer prisoners to jail facilities in Wyoming County at enormous costs.

The respondent maintains that the fundamental issue before the Court in this case concerns the nature of a "reprieve," and that the respondent has no duty to incarcerate convicts who have been granted reprieves.

Article VII, § 11 of the West Virginia Constitution provides:

The governor shall have power to remit fines and penalties in such cases and under such regulations as may be prescribed by law; to commute capital punishment and, except where the prosecution has been carried on by the house of delegates, to grant reprieves and pardons after conviction; but he shall communicate to the legislature at each session the particulars of every case of fine or penalty remitted, of punishment commuted and of reprieve or pardon granted, with his reasons therefor.

(emphasis supplied) W.Va.Code, 5-1-16 [1931] contains the same provision.

The governor's power to grant reprieves was noted by this Court as early as the turn of this century. In State ex rel. Stafford v.