County of Contra Costa v. State of California
[…] We conclude that the state's position on exhaustion is the correct one and therefore reverse the judgment.
As we noted in City of Sacramento v. State of California (1984) 156 Cal.App.3d 182, 203 Cal.Rptr. 258, (Id., at p. 188, 203 Cal.Rptr. 258.)
Fiscal relief to local governments was provided in the provision we are concerned with in this case, section 6 of article XIII B. Section 6 provides: "Whenever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government, the state shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse such local government for the costs of such program or increased level of service, except that the Legislature may, but need not, provide such subvention of funds for the following mandates: [p] (a) Legislative mandates requested by the local agency affected; [p] (b) Legislation defining a new crime or changing an existing definition of a crime; or [p] (c) Legislative mandates enacted prior to January 1, 1975, or executive orders or regulations initially implementing legislation enacted prior to January 1, 1975." Article XIII B became effective on July 1, 1980. (Art. XIII B, § 10.) 1
This action was commenced on January 11, 1982, when 38 counties and the County Supervisors Association of California (Counties) filed a complaint for declaratory relief against the State of California.