County of Lenoir v. Moore
[…] However, defendant NCDR asserts that the State tax lien has priority over the 1986--1990 local ad valorem tax liens, which arose subsequent to the docketing of the 26 August 1985 State tax lien.

In discerning our General Assembly's intent, we commence our inquiry with an analysis of the statutory framework within which the issue must be decided. First, we proceed with an examination of the relevant portions of the Revenue Act, G.S. 105-1 G.S 105-270, and the Machinery Act, G.S. 105-271--G.S. 105-395.1. In the Machinery Act, G.S. 105-356 provides:

(a) On Real Property.--The lien of taxes imposed on real and personal property shall attach to real property at the time prescribed in G.S. 105-355(a). The priority of that lien shall be determined in accordance with the following rules:

(1) Subject to the provisions of the Revenue Act prescribing the priority of the lien for State taxes, the lien of taxes imposed under the provisions of this Subchapter shall be superior to all other liens, assessments, charges, rights, and claims of any and every kind in and to the real property to which the lien for taxes attaches regardless of the claimant and regardless of whether acquired prior or subsequent to the attachment of the lien for taxes.

(2) The liens of taxes of all taxing units shall be of equal dignity.

(3) The priority of the lien for taxes shall not be affected by transfer of title to the real property after the lien has attached, nor shall it be affected by the death, receivership, or bankruptcy of the owner of the real property to which the lien attaches.

G.S. 105-356 (1992) (emphasis added). Defendant NCDR contends that the proviso appearing in G.S. 105-356(a)(1) (underlined supra) refers to G.S. 105-241 of the Revenue Act, which at all times relevant to this action provided: