County of San Diego v. California Special Educ. Hearing Office, 94-55557
[…] CV-92-00424-MLH.

Before POOLE and O'SCANNLAIN, Circuit Judges; MARSH, * District Judge.

O'SCANNLAIN, Circuit Judge:

We must decide whether, under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, a California county is entitled to challenge both the state's classification of a minor as seriously emotionally disturbed and its finding ordering residential treatment for which the county is financially responsible.

I

Enacted by Congress in 1975 as the Education of the Handicapped Act, the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act ("IDEA"), 20 U.S.C. § 1400, was renamed in 1990. Its primary objective is "to assure that all children with disabilities have available to them ... a free appropriate public education which emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs...." 20 U.S.C. § 1400(c). To accomplish this goal, the statute "provides federal funds to assist state and local agencies in educating children with disabilities, but conditions such funding on compliance with certain goals and procedures." Ojai Unified Sch. Dist. v.