Courtney v. Courtney, 43093
[…] This money is his and may be withdrawn by him at any time he chooses to resign or retire. He concedes that this fund is a marital asset subject to the wife's equitable division and alimony claims. See White v. White, 253 Ga. 267, 269, 319 S.E.2d 447 (1984).

Benefits under the husband's retirement plan, however, have not yet vested. Vesting will occur after 20 years of service, and the attainment of age 50. He is 47 and has completed 17 years. Thus, in this case, the conditions for vesting have been very nearly satisfied during the marriage.

1. Alimony is defined in OCGA § 19-6-1 (a) as "an allowance out of one party's estate, made for the support of the other party when living separately." Subsection c goes on to provide that "alimony is authorized, but not required, to be awarded to either party in accordance with the needs of the party and the ability of the other party to pay." In addition, OCGA § 19-6-5 (a) sets out factors to be considered in determining the appropriate amount of alimony to be awarded, including the parties' standard of living, the duration of the marriage, the age and condition of the parties, their financial resources, the time and training