Cox v. Athens Regional Medical Center, Inc., No. A06A0341.
[…] In doing so, they ultimately seek judicial intervention in a commercial transaction (for which the legislature has already established a policy favoring price comparison by the patient), whereby judges and juries would be called on to set appropriate prices for hospitals to charge their patients. We do not answer this call, and instead address the legal arguments properly presented before us.

(b) Breach of Contract Claim

"The construction of a contract is a question of law for the court." OCGA § 13-2-1. "Courts are not at liberty to revise contracts while professing to construe them." (Punctuation omitted.) Sosebee v. McCrimmon.3 "[N]o construction is required or even permissible when the language employed by the parties in the contract is plain, unambiguous and capable of only one reasonable interpretation." (Punctuation omitted.) Nguyen v. Lumbermens Mut. Cas. Co.4

Here, the contract unambiguously creates an obligation for appellants to pay ARMC for hospital services "in accordance with the rates and terms of the hospital."