Cox v. City of Lynnwood
[…] First, the City's planning director, Partridge, knew the Coxes' application complied with the BLA ordinance, and Lynnwood has not assigned error to the court's finding that it knew or reasonably should have known that its denial of the lot boundary adjustment application of plaintiff Cox was unlawful or in excess of lawful authority at the time of the denial.

Finding of Fact 14. RCW 64.40.020(1) provides:

Owners of a property interest who have filed an application for a permit have an action for damages to obtain relief from acts of an agency which are arbitrary, capricious, unlawful, or exceed lawful authority ... Provided, That the action is unlawful or in excess of lawful authority only if the final decision of the agency was made with knowledge of its unlawfulness or that it was in excess of lawful authority, or it should reasonably have been known to have been unlawful or in excess of lawful authority.

"The fact that the disjunctive 'or' is used in the first part of the statute shows that acting either arbitrarily and capriciously or unlawfully or in excess of lawful authority will create a cause of action." Lutheran Day Care v.