Cox v. State
[…] It was unnecessary for us in Pugh to determine "whether the 'battered woman syndrome' also raises an issue of insanity, mental illness, or mental incompetency, because the Supreme Court has specifically held [in Smith v. State, 247 Ga. 612 (277 SE2d 678) (1981) ] that evidence of the battered woman syndrome is independently admissible in conjunction with a claim of self-defense." Id., 191 Ga.App. at 395, 382 S.E.2d 143. In this case, we must decide whether the testimony excluded raised an issue within the contemplation of USCR 31.4.

OCGA § 16-3-21(a) provides that "[a] person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself ... against such other's imminent use of unlawful force." (Emphasis supplied.) Although Cox relies...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Pickle v. State, No. A06A0502.
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • July 14, 2006
    ...punctuation omitted.) Graham v.