Cox v. State
[…] See Jackson , supra. The jury was free to reject Cox’s claim that he was involuntarily intoxicated and acting in self-defense at the time that he shot and killed Clark. See Shaw v. State , 292 Ga. 871, 872 (1), 742 S.E.2d 707 (2013) ("[T]he issues of witness credibility and justification are for the jury to decide, and the jury is free to reject a defendant’s claim that he acted in self-defense."). See also OCGA § 16-3-4 (c) ("Voluntary intoxication shall not be an excuse for any criminal act or omission.").

2. Next, Cox alleges four instances of ineffective assistance of counsel.