Redding v. State
[…] But Redding also testified that he did not see what he said appeared to be a weapon until after he approached Varner at the bar door with his pistol drawn, and did not feel threatened until Redding "first walked towards him." The detective in charge of the investigation testified that the video and still frames showed nothing in Varner's right hand and a cell phone in his left hand.4

2. In Redding's first enumeration of error, he contends that the trial court erred in failing to give his requested charge on the defense of mistake of fact under OCGA § 16-3-5, which provides: "A person shall not be found guilty of a crime if the act or omission to act constituting the crime was induced by a misapprehension of fact which, if true, would have justified the act or omission." He cites this Court's decision in Pullin v.