Coyle v. Martocello
[…] The Vehicle and Traffic Law establishes standards of care for motorists, and an unexcused violation of such standards of care constitutes negligence per se (see Hodnett v Westchester County Dept. of Pub. Works & Transp., 181 A.D.3d 655, 122 N.Y.S.3d 111 [2d Dept 2020]; Barbieri v Vokoun, 72 A.D.3d 853, 900 N.Y.S.2d 315 [2d Dept 2010]; Coogan v Torrisi, 47 A.D.3d 669, 849 N.Y.S.2d 621 [2d Dept 2008]; Dalai v City of New York, 262 A.D.2d 596, 692 N.Y.S.2d 468 [2d Dept 1999]). Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1129 (a) provides: "The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway."