Coyne v. Edwards, SC 93194.
[…] Assistant Chief Conroy signed the form as a witness.

Mr. Edwards did not file his statement by January 29, 2013. The MEC sent him a letter the following day, advising him that it had not received his financial interest statement and that if he failed to file the statement by February 5, 2013, the MEC would notify Community Fire that his name must be removed from the April ballot.4

The MEC did not receive Mr. Edwards' financial interest statement until February 7, 2013. He had sent it by regular mail on February 5, 2013, the date it was required to be filed. Under section 105.487, a financial interest statement is considered timely even if received after the deadline for filing the statement so long as it is “postmarked not later than midnight of the day previous to the day designated for filing the statement.” In order for Mr. Edwards' statement to be timely filed, a postmark of February 4, 2013, was necessary. Mr. Edwards' letter was postmarked February 5, 2013, the day he mailed it.