Coyne v. Town of Brunswick
[…] i. Eligibility under Section 11-4(a) of the Code

Section 11-4(a) of the Town's Municipal Code of Ordinances ("the Code") provides:

Mooring privileges in the Town of Brunswick shall be assigned pursuant to 38 M.R.S. A. §§ 3 and 11. Consequently, mooring assignments are available to individuals who are the owners or masters of a watercraft and who own shore rights to a parcel of land, which is defined as a lot that satisfies applicable minimal buildable lot size requirements and includes at least one hundred (100) feet of shoreline frontage.

Similarly/ 38 M.R.S. § 3 (2021) provides: "Whenever practicable, the harbor master shall assign mooring privileges in those waters where individuals own the shore rights to a parcel of land, are masters or owners of a boat or vessel and are complainants .. .." In turn, 38 M.R.S. § 11 defines "parcel of land" as "the larger of the minimal buildable lot size in the municipality or 20, 000 square feet and/ in either case, including 100 feet of shoreline frontage."