Crain v. Blue Grass Stockyards Company
[…] Defendants filed motions to dismiss which the District Judge granted on the sole ground that primary jurisdiction for the determination of the controversy lies with the Secretary of Agriculture. This appeal followed.

The relevant provisions of the Packers and Stockyards Act of 1921 are sections 205, 208 and 209. Section 205 provides in part:

"It shall be the duty of every stockyard owner and market agency to furnish upon reasonable request, without discrimination, reasonable stockyard services at such stockyard: * * *."

Section 208 provides in part:

"It shall be the duty of every stockyard owner * * * to establish, observe and enforce just, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory regulations and practices in respect to the furnishing of stockyard services, * * *."

Section 209 provides:

"(a) If any stockyard owner, * * violates any of the provisions of sections 205-207 or 208 of this title, * * * he shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of such violation."