Crain v. Blue Grass Stockyards Company
[…] This appeal followed.

The relevant provisions of the Packers and Stockyards Act of 1921 are sections 205, 208 and 209. Section 205 provides in part:

"It shall be the duty of every stockyard owner and market agency to furnish upon reasonable request, without discrimination, reasonable stockyard services at such stockyard: * * *."

Section 208 provides in part:

"It shall be the duty of every stockyard owner * * * to establish, observe and enforce just, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory regulations and practices in respect to the furnishing of stockyard services, * * *."

Section 209 provides:

"(a) If any stockyard owner, * * violates any of the provisions of sections 205-207 or 208 of this title, * * * he shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of such violation."