Cranford v. U.S.
[…] Sherwood, 312 U.S. 584, 586, 61 S.Ct. 767, 85 L.Ed. 1058 (1941)). A court cannot imply sovereign immunity by the United States and it must be unequivocally expressed in statutory text. Lane v. Pena, 518 U.S. 187, 192, 116 S.Ct. 2092, 135 L.Ed.2d 486 (1996) (citations omitted). The Ninth Circuit has addressed the issue of whether a person has standing to challenge an IRS summons as an issue of subject matter jurisdiction. See Ip v. United States 205 F.3d 1168, 1171 (9th Cir.2000).

The IRS has broad investigatory powers under the Internal Revenue Code. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 7601-7613. Under section 7602(a)(1), the IRS is empowered to issue a summons to compel examination of "books, papers, records or other data which may be relevant or material" to an inquiry for...

To continue reading

Request your trial
41 cases
  • Arora v. Daniels
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Western District of North Carolina
    • 2 April 2018
    ...on defendant." Ballard v. PNC Fin. Servs.