Craven County Hosp. Corp. v. Lenoir County, 843SC854
[…] An action may be dismissed pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) if the complaint discloses an absence of law to support the claim, or an absence of facts sufficient to make a good claim. Morrow v. Kings Department Stores, 57 N.C.App. 13, 290 S.E.2d 732, disc. rev. denied, 306 N.C. 385, 294 S.E.2d 210 (1982). The allegations of the First Claim For Relief are insufficient to support a claim against the City of Kinston in contract. G.S. 160A-16 provides that:

All contracts made by or on behalf of a city shall be in writing. A contract made in violation of this section shall be void and unenforceable unless it is expressly ratified by the council.

No express agreement is alleged to have been entered into between plaintiff and any person acting on behalf of defendant City.

Nor can a contract to pay for medical services be implied from the allegation that City's officers took Baker to Lenoir Memorial Hospital for treatment. In Spicer v.