Creighton v. Lazell-Frankel
[…] 2. The Defendant's motion, which was filed in good faith, was not filed to seek return of a child or enforcement of a custody determination and therefore, did not fall under the ambit of Part 3 of North Carolina General Statute Chapter 50A. Accordingly, 50A-312 is in apposite.

From this 3 September 2004 order, father appeals, contending that the trial court erred in denying his motion for attorney's fees, costs and expenses pursuant to G.S. § 50A-312. We disagree.

G.S. § 50A-312 provides that:

The court shall award the prevailing party, including a state, necessary and reasonable expenses incurred by or on behalf of the party, including costs, communication expenses, attorneys' fees, investigative fees, expenses for witnesses, travel expenses, and child care during the course of the proceedings, unless the party from whom fees or expenses are sought establishes that the award would be clearly inappropriate.

"Questions of statutory interpretation are questions of law, which are reviewed de novo by an appellate court." In re Proposed Assessments v. Jefferson-Pilot Life Ins. Co., 161 N.C.App. 558, 559, 589 S.E.2d 179, 180 (2003)(citing Dare County Bd. of Educ. v.