Proposed Assessments v. JEFFERSON-PILOT INS.
[…] Jefferson-Pilot enjoys no exemption from the State use tax; therefore, absent some other controlling statute, it is liable for local use taxes.

Jefferson-Pilot contends that its exemption derives from the special system of taxation that applies to insurance companies: the gross premiums tax. N.C.G.S. § 105-228.5(b)(1) (2003) provides that "[t]he tax imposed ... on an insurer ... shall be measured by gross premiums from business done in this State during the preceding calendar year." Because they are subject to the gross premiums tax, subsection (a) exempts insurers from other types of taxes: "An insurer... that is subject to the [gross premiums tax] is not subject to franchise or income taxes imposed by Articles 3 and 4, respectively, of this Chapter [105]."