Crespin v. Coye
[…] In support of their construction of section 14007.5, they relied on our opinion in Crespin I, which they contended was law of the case.

Shortly after respondents' motion was filed, Senate Bill No. 485 (Stats.1992, ch. 722, § 67), which amended section 14007.5 and added section 14011.2, became effective. The new section 14007.5, subdivision (e) provides that: "Pursuant to Section [14011.2] 4 each county department shall require that each applicant for, or beneficiary of, Medi-Cal, including a child, shall provide his or her social security account number, or numbers, if he or she has more than one social security number." Section 14011.2 generally requires that "each applicant for or beneficiary of Medi-Cal ... shall provide" his or her social security number, but that a social security number shall not be a condition of eligibility for restricted benefits.