Crespin v. Coye
[…] The new section 14007.5, subdivision (e) provides that: "Pursuant to Section [14011.2] 4 each county department shall require that each applicant for, or beneficiary of, Medi-Cal, including a child, shall provide his or her social security account number, or numbers, if he or she has more than one social security number." Section 14011.2 generally requires that "each applicant for or beneficiary of Medi-Cal ... shall provide" his or her social security number, but that a social security number shall not be a condition of eligibility for restricted benefits. Subdivision (d) of section 14011.2 further requires that "every applicant" declare under penalty of perjury that "he or she is, or is not any of the following: [p] (1) A citizen of the United States. [p] (2) A national of the United States. [p] (3) An alien who has satisfactory immigration status." 5

In light of the changes made by Senate Bill No. 485, the Department filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings, as well as an opposition to the motion for summary judgment.