Crider v. Desoto Cnty. Convention & Visitors Bureau
[…] ¶ 13. So, even where the State or its subdivision establishes that it was involved in an overarching discretionary function, it nevertheless may lack immunity if the plaintiff can establish that, once the State exercised its discretion to engage in the discretionary function, it was subject to some duty imposed by law, and that the State's breach of that duty proximately caused the plaintiff's injuries and damages.11

¶ 14. The Bureau's powers derive from Mississippi Code Section 17–3–29, which states in pertinent part:

A convention bureau established hereunder shall have the authority to promote tourism and convention business. In this regard, the commission is empowered:
...
(4) To purchase, receive, lease, or otherwise acquire, own, hold, improve, use and otherwise deal in real or personal property or enter any interest therein wherever situated, subject to the prior approval of the appointing authorities;....12

¶ 15. In the broadest possible sense, the Bureau engages in an overarching discretionary function “to promote tourism and convention business.”13 More important to this case, however, is that the statute empowers, but does not require, the Bureau [t]o ... own, hold, improve, use and otherwise deal in real or personal property....”14