Crippen v. City of Cedar Rapids
[…] 1. A state agency or political subdivision shall not, unless specifically authorized by statute, rule, ordinance or regulation:

a. Engage in the manufacturing, processing, sale, offering for sale, rental, leasing, delivery, dispensing, distributing, or advertising of goods or services to the public which are also offered by private enterprise unless such goods or services are for use or consumption exclusively by the state agency or political subdivision.

Iowa Code § 23A.2(1)(a). There are, however, exceptions to this prohibition, including one for "[t]he operation of a city enterprise, as defined in section 384.24, subsection 2." Id. § 23A.2(10). The district court concluded that the defendants' recycling programs constituted a "city enterprise" and, therefore, were exempt from chapter 23A. We agree.

Section 384.24 states in relevant part: