Crisp County School System v. Brown, A97A1213
[…] Id.; compare Rawls v. Bulloch County School Dist., 223 Ga.App. 234, 477 S.E.2d 383 ( ). There has been no waiver of official immunity by the mere existence of the school system's liability policy. Davis v. Dublin City Bd. of Ed., 219 Ga.App. 121, 123(3), (4), 464 S.E.2d 251.
Gilbert v. Richardson, 264 Ga. 744, 452 S.E.2d 476 is distinguishable and not controlling as to the issue of waiver of sovereign immunity. The waiver of immunity provided by OCGA § 33-24-51(a), as addressed in Gilbert, pertains only to liability insurance purchased by a municipal corporation, county or other political subdivision "to cover liability for damages ... arising by reason of ownership, maintenance , operation, or use of any motor vehicle" by said political subdivisions. No such insurance is involved in this case.