Coffee County School Dist. v. Snipes
[…] Gilbert, supra, 264 Ga. at 748, 452 S.E.2d 476.

Appellee suggests for the first time in his appellate brief that the Coffee County School District waived sovereign immunity to the extent that liability insurance was purchased covering the damages at issue. See Gilbert, supra; OCGA § 20-2-991. Despite the fact that the 1991 amendment eliminated the constitutional provision that sovereign immunity was waived to the extent of liability insurance protection, the Supreme Court in Gilbert, supra, concluded that the county's purchase of liability insurance pursuant to OCGA § 33-24-51 constituted a waiver of sovereign immunity because OCGA § 33-24-51(b), which states that "governmental immunity shall be waived to the extent of the amount of insurance so purchased," provides both a waiver of sovereign immunity and the extent of such waiver as contemplated by the 1991 amendment.