Crocker v. Stevens
[…] OCGA § 14-3-180. Contrary to the defendants' contention, it appears that the trial court ensured that First Amendment values were not jeopardized.
3. Crocker and the church contend that the plaintiffs lacked standing to bring this action because they did not represent a majority of the membership. In support of that contention, they rely upon OCGA § 14-5-43, which provides in part that "[t]he majority of those who adhere to its organization and doctrines represent a church," and Heath v. Butler, 213 Ga. 411, 412, 99 S.E.2d 131 (1957), in which the Supreme Court cited the predecessor of that statutory provision and held that "[a] minority of a church membership can not act for the church."
However, OCGA § 14-5-43 "properly is to be construed as being applicable only to churches having a congregational form of government." Jones v. Wolf, supra at 389, 260 S.E.2d 84. Inasmuch as the church government in this case cannot be categorized as congregational, as discussed above, OCGA § 14-5-43 and Heath v. Butler, supra, are inapposite.