Croon v. Quayside Associates, Ltd., s. 84-362
[…] Section 440.10, Florida Statutes (1979) provides every employer coming within the provisions of the chapter shall be liable for the payment to his employees of specified compensation benefits. Where a contractor sublets any part of his contract to a subcontractor, all of the employees of the contractor and subcontractor engaged on the contract work are deemed to be employed in one and the same business establishment and the contractor shall be liable for and shall secure payment of compensation to all such employees except where the subcontractor has secured such payment.

Section 440.11, Florida Statutes (1979) titled "Exclusiveness of liability" provides: "The liability of an employer prescribed in s. 440.10 shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer ... to the employee ... on account of such injury...."