Crosby v. Wenzoski
[…] He argues that, although the complaint was allegedly served pursuant to Cal.Code § 415.30, California counsel for appellees represented to the court that service on appellant had been perfected pursuant to Cal.Code § 415.40. In other words, he argues that he was "misled" into believing that proper service had not been effected while the court was "misled" into believing that proper service had been effected.

Cal.Code § 415.40 provides: "A summons may be served on a person outside this state in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by any form of air mail requiring a return receipt. Service of a summons by this form of mail is deemed complete on the 10th day after such mailing." It is undisputed that appellant received a copy of the complaint and summons by certified mail with a return receipt. Consequently, it appears clear that appellant was served in accordance with the express terms of § 415.40, as represented to the court by appellees' California counsel.