Cross Key Waterways v. Askew
[…] Section 380.05 does not purport to disturb conventional tests of whether governmental land use regulations unlawfully impinge private property rights. The Act imposes on the Administration Commission and subordinate agencies commonly understood restraints on state control at any level. The Administration Commission's land development regulations "may include any type of regulation that could have been adopted by the local government," and by implication they extend no further. Section 380.05(8). The Commission "is not authorized to adopt any rule that would provide for a moratorium on development in any area of critical state concern." Section 380.05(1)(b). Certain vested rights to develop are protected. Section 380.05(15).