Crosslin v. Health Care Auth. of Huntsville
[…] III. Analysis

Crosslin points out that his amended complaint alleges that he was injured sometime after February 24, 2002, as a result of Huntsville Hospital's and Dr. Calvert's alleged failure to inform him of the existence of the pituitary tumor discovered by the CT scan taken on February 23, 2002. Thus, he argues, his complaint is not inconsistent with his ultimately proving a set of facts under which his claim would not be barred, i.e., that his complaint was filed within four years of the date on which his cause of action accrued.

Section 6-5-482(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) All actions against physicians, surgeons, dentists, medical institutions, or other health care providers for liability, error, mistake, or failure to cure, whether based on contract or tort, must be commenced within two years next after the act, or omission, or failure giving rise to the claim, and not afterwards; provided, that if the cause of action is not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered within such period, then the action may be commenced within six months from the date of such discovery or the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier; provided further, that in no event may the action be commenced more than four years after such act ...."