McBride v. J.L. Bedsole/Rotary Rehab. Hosp. & Mobile Infirmary Ass'n) (Ex parte Mobile Infirmary Ass'n)
[…] McBride's complaint asserted counts of negligence and wantonness against the defendants, based on several alleged breaches of the applicable standards of care.
MIA, in its capacity doing business as Rotary Rehab and in its capacity doing business as Mobile Infirmary, filed a motion to dismiss McBride's complaint,1 arguing that his claims are barred by the limitations period set out in § 6-5-482(a), Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in relevant part: "All actions against physicians, surgeons, dentists, medical institutions, or other health care providers for liability, error, mistake, or failure to cure, whether based on contract or tort, must be commenced within two years next after the act, or omission, or failure giving rise to the claim ...." (Emphasis added.) MIA asserted:
McBride filed a response and a supplemental response to the motion to dismiss.