Crossman v. RBS Citizens
[…] But if § 3-122(3) applies, then the action would also be timely, because the statute of limitations is not triggered until payment is demanded on the check.[2]

The Vermont Supreme Court has made clear that "retroactive application of limitations law is . . . barred by 1 V.S.A. § 214(b)." Stewart v. Darrow, 141 Vt. 248, 252, 448 A.2d 788, 790 (1982); see also Curran v. Marcille, 152 Vt. 247, 250, 565 A.2d 1362, 1364 (1989) ("[A] statute affecting legally existing rights should not be construed to operate retrospectively.").

Section 214(b) states that the "amendment or repeal of an act or statutory provision . . . shall not: . . . (2) affect any right, privilege, obligation, or liability acquired, accrued, or incurred prior to the effective date of the amendment or repeal." Thus, under § 214(b), only the statute in effect at "the time the plaintiff['s] claim accrued . . . can govern the timeliness of the suit." Stewart, 141 Vt. at 253. Accordingly, the Court must determine whether Crossman's cause of action accrued under the UCC existing in 1992, or after 1995.