Crossman v. RBS Citizens
[…] However, before 1995, the UCC provided that a "cause of action against a maker or an acceptor accrues . . . in the case of a demand instrument upon its date or, if no date is stated, on the date of issue." 9A V.S.A. § 3-122(1)(b) (1992) (repealed 1995). On the other hand, a "cause of action against a drawer of a draft or an indorser of any instrument accrues upon demand following dishonor of the instrument." Id. § 3-122(3) (providing that "[n]otice of dishonor is a demand"). Thus, if § 3-122(1)(b) applies to Crossman's claim, then his cause of action accrued in 1992, and this case would be barred by § 511's general six-year statute of limitations for civil actions. See 12 V.S.A. § 511 ("A civil action . . . shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrues and not thereafter."). But if § 3-122(3) applies, then the action would also be timely, because the statute of limitations is not triggered until payment is demanded on the check.[2]

The Vermont Supreme Court has made clear that "retroactive application of limitations law is . . . barred by 1 V.S.A. § 214(b)."