Crow v. Kansas City Power & Light Co.
[…] In their first point, Appellants argue that the trial court abused its discretion in granting Mayfield Enterprises' motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because certain affirmatively negligent acts alleged to have been performed by Mayfield created an exception to the exclusivity provisions of the WCL and because there is also a statutory exception to the exclusive remedy and jurisdiction provisions of the WCL when an employer is alleged to have violated provisions of the Overhead Power Line Safety Act, ("OPLSA"), §§ 319.075 — 319.090.

Section 287.120 governs the determination of when an injury falls under the WCL. In pertinent part, it states:

1. Every employer subject to the provisions of this chapter shall be liable, irrespective of negligence, to furnish compensation under the provisions of this chapter for personal injury or death of the employee by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment, and shall be released from all other liability therefore whatsoever, whether to the employee or any other person....