Crowe v. Ferguson
[…] Id. 277 S.W.2d at 346.

Tennessee's Election Code, Title 2 of Tennessee Code Annotated, was enacted substantially in its present form in 1972. The purpose of the Election Code was "to restate, supplement, consolidate, clarify, and revise the election laws of this State and other matters related to them in order to establish a uniform law of elections protecting the freedom and purity of elections." Caption to Public Acts, 1972, Chapter No. 740. In 1973, the Legislature enacted the first "Sore Loser" provision, as the present T.C.A. Sec. 2-5-101(f) is often referred to. The pertinent part of the original provision read: "It is unlawful for any person to qualify as an independent candidate and as a primary candidate for the same office in the same year. Neither shall any person defeated in an August primary election qualify as an independent for the same office in the November general election." Public Acts, 1973, Chapter 106, Section 2. The first sentence of this provision is today's T.C.A. Sec. 2-5-101(f)(2).