Cruz v. Miranda
[…] Bowen, 98 Ariz. 77, 81-82, 402 P.2d 22, 25 (1965); see also State ex rel. Baumert v. Mun. Ct. of City of Phx., 124 Ariz. 543, 545, 606 P.2d 33, 35 (App. 1979) ("The existence of subject matter jurisdiction is determined by the general nature of the charge contained in the complaint."). Put another way, it is "the power of the court to hear the class of cases involved." Rash v. Town of Mammoth, 233 Ariz. 577, ¶ 21, 315 P.3d 1234, 1241 (App. 2013). This type of jurisdiction is conferred solely through our constitution and statutes. Glover, 231 Ariz. 1, ¶ 18, 289 P.3d at 16.

¶14 Pursuant to § 39-121.02(A), any person "who has been denied access to or the right to copy such records, may appeal the denial through a special action in the superior court, pursuant to the rules of procedure for special actions against the officer or public body." That statute thus authorizes a trial court "to deal with the general abstract question" of access to public records as it relates to a case's particular set of facts. See Gatecliff, 154 Ariz. at 507, 744 P.2d at 34.