CSX Transp., Inc. v. Haischer
[…] Following the incident, on March 20, 2000, Haischer sought treatment from an orthopaedic surgeon, who diagnosed an acute exacerbation of a preexisting calcium deposit. Surgery disclosed a rotator cuff tear in his left shoulder. After March 1, 2000, Haischer did not return to work at CSXT, nor did he secure employment elsewhere.

Haischer's complaint alleged that he was entitled to compensation because his injury resulted from his employer's violation of the Boiler Inspection Act, 49 U.S.C. § 20701, which provides:

A railroad carrier may use or allow to be used a locomotive or tender on its railroad line only when the locomotive or tender and its parts and appurtenances—
(1) are in proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary danger of personal injury;
(2) have been inspected as required under this chapter ... and regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation under this chapter ...; and
(3) can withstand every test prescribed by the Secretary under this chapter....

A jury trial commenced on September 6, 2001, and continued for five days. At the close of Haischer's case, CSXT moved for judgment, contending that the evidence was insufficient to support a finding of a violation of the BIA. CSXT renewed the motion at the close of all the evidence.