Haischer v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] Prior to the commencement of voir dire, Haischer withdrew his separate FELA claim and proceeded solely on the BIA count. Liability on that count was the basis for the favorable judgment.

DISCUSSION
Liability Under BIA

Section 20701 of 49 U.S.C. provides, in relevant part, that a railroad carrier may use or allow to be used a locomotive only when the locomotive and its parts and appurtenances "are in proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary danger of personal injury." That statute, first enacted in 1911, was codified as § 23 of Title 45 of the U.S.Code, dealing with railroads, and was part of a number of boiler inspection and safety appliance laws to which the Federal Employer's Liability Act applied.