Cuffie v. Armstrong
[…] Collum , 136 Ga. App. 677, 678-679, 222 S.E.2d 37 (1975) (holding that an uninsured motorist carrier had the right to notice of suit on the same basis as though a defendant and must be served as prescribed by statute within the applicable statute of limitation).

Here, Armstrong alleged, and the record showed, that the Cuffie Firm knew or should have known in January 2010 that a potential claim for UM coverage existed against State Farm. And this information preceded the filing of the wrongful death suit in March 2010. Thus, under OCGA § 33-7-11 (d), the Cuffie Firm had to serve State Farm as though it were a party to the suit. See OCGA § 33-7-11 (d) (where "a reasonable belief exists that the vehicle is an uninsured motor vehicle ... a copy of the action and all pleadings thereto shall be served as prescribed by law upon the insurance company issuing the policy as though the insurance company were actually named as a party defendant"). Accordingly, the cause of action for malpractice arising from the alleged failure to seek UM coverage accrued at that time and triggered the running of the four-year limitation period. The original complaint, filed in 2017, was therefore untimely.