Cumberland Contractors, Inc. v. State Bank & Trust Co.
[…] The doctrine of privity of contract requires that only parties to a contract may bring suit to enforce it. An exception to this requirement of contractual privity occurs when a party assigns another the contractual right to collect payment, including the right to sue to enforce the right. However, to be enforceable by the assignee, such an assignment must be in writing.

(Punctuation and footnotes omitted.) Level One Contact, Inc. v. BJL Enterprises, LLC, 305 Ga.App. 78, 80(1)(a), 699 S.E.2d 89 (2010). Furthermore, promissory notes are negotiable instruments as defined in OCGA § 11–3–104(a), which can be transferred “when ... delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument.” OCGA § 11–3–203(a). Such a transfer, “whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course[.] OCGA § 11–3–203(b); see also Titshaw v. Northeast Ga. Bank, 304 Ga.App. 712, 715(1), n. 10, 697 S.E.2d 837 (2010) (“Assignment of a note means transfer of the title to the instrument so that the recipient may bring an action thereon.”) (citation and punctuation omitted).