Cunningham v. State, S90A1658
[…] Victoria Aronow, Asst. Sol., Patrick H. Head, Sol., and Beverly M. Collins, Asst. Sol., Cobb County Solicitor's Office, Marietta, for the State.

CLARKE, Chief Justice.

Appellant was charged with violation of OCGA § 40-1-4 in that he operated a motor vehicle knowing that it bore a bumper sticker containing the words "shit happens." Appellant's pretrial motion challenging the constitutionality of the statute was denied. He was convicted by a jury and fined $100. His motion for new trial was denied, and he appeals. We find the statute unconstitutional.

OCGA § 40-1-4 provides as follows:

No person owning, operating, or using a motor vehicle in this state shall knowingly affix or attach to any part of such motor vehicle any sticker, decal, emblem, or other device containing profane or lewd words describing sexual acts, excretory functions, or parts of the human body.

Appellant appeals his conviction on the grounds that the statute is unconstitutional in that it is overbroad and vague and is violative of the rights of free speech, press, and expression guaranteed under the United States and Georgia constitutions.