Cupo v. District of Columbia, 5968.
[…] We also hold that the record does not support appellant's contention that he was precluded from using the "discovery" rules available to him after the effective date of the Act.

Congress in enacting the court reform legislation specifically provided for the continuation of cases that were already properly before the courts. D.C.Code 1967, § 11-921(a) (1) (Stipp. IV, 1971) provides:

"[T]he Superior Court has jurisdiction of any civil action or other matter (at law or in equity) brought in the District of Columbia. Such jurisdiction shall vest in the court as follows:

(1) Beginning on the" effective date of the District of Columbia Court Reorganization Act of 1970, the court has jurisdiction of any civil action or other matter begun before such effective date in . . . the Juvenile Court of the District of Columbia . . . ." (Emphasis added.)