Curry v. Zag Built LLC
[…] ¶ 5 Section 13–20–803.5, C.R.S. 2017, describes the notice-of-claim process. Does section 805 mean that a plaintiff has to complete the notice-of-claim process described in subsection 803.5 before filing a claim? We answer this question "no." In section 13–20–803.5(9), the Act contemplates the situation in which a plaintiff may file a claim in court before sending a notice of claim to a prospective defendant. Subsection 803.5(9) states that "[a]ny action commenced by a claimant who fails to comply with the requirements of this section shall be stayed, which stay shall remain in effect until the claimant has complied with the requirements of this section."

¶ 6 When does a case commence for the purposes of subsection 803.5(9)? We conclude that a case generally commences when a plaintiff files its complaints in court.

¶ 7 Beginning the narrative of this case, these two inquiries arose in a lawsuit that involved the Act.