Cushman v. Cushman
[…] Houston v. Tillman, ––– N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 760 S.E.2d 18, 20–21 (2014).

IV. Distributional Factors in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–20(c)

Defendant contends that the trial court erred by failing to consider the distributional factors set out in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–20(c). This statute identifies factors for the trial court to consider in its determination of whether an equal division would be equitable and provides that:

There shall be an equal division by using net value of marital property and net value of divisible property unless the court determines that an equal division is not equitable. If the court determines that an equal division is not equitable, the court shall divide the marital property and divisible property equitably. The court shall consider all of the following factors under this subsection[.]