Cusick v. Cusick (In re Marriage of Cusick)
[…] Stat. § 518A.29(a) (emphasis added). Thus, the definition of "gross income" plainly contemplates that father's military disability payments may be used to calculate his income for child-support purposes.

Father contends that federal law preempts Minnesota's definition of "gross income" and exempts his military disability payments from being used for court-ordered child support. To support his claim, father cites 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1) (2018), which he refers to as an anti-attachment clause, and 42 U.S.C. § 659 (2018). Section 5301(a)(1) provides that veterans' disability payments "shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary." 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1). And section 659(a) provides: