Custodi v. Town of Amherst
[…] Plaintiff responds that the Appellate Division correctly held that the assumption of the risk doctrine is not applicable since she was not engaged in a sporting competition or an athletic or recreative activity at a designated venue. In plaintiff's view, this case is governed by ordinary premises liability principles.

Our analysis begins with CPLR 1411, which the Legislature adopted in 1975 to abolish contributory negligence and assumption of the risk as absolute defenses in favor of a comparative fault regime. CPLR 1411 provides:

“In any action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property, or wrongful death, the culpable conduct attributableto the claimant or to the decedent, including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages.”