Cusumano v. City of N.Y.
[…] Nonetheless, I disagree with the assertion that defendant-appellant City of New York did not preserve the argument that New York City Administrative Code § 27-127 is an insufficient independent predicate for section 205-a liability. The argument was made at the charge conference of the liability trial and again on the motion to set aside the verdict. Accordingly

[937 N.E.2d 77, 910 N.Y.S.2d 413]

I believe we are obliged to reach this question on the merits.

For a claim brought under General Municipal Law § 205-a to survive, a plaintiff must demonstrate a line-of-duty injury, which "occurs directly or indirectly as a result of any neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments" (General Municipal Law § 205-a [1] [emphasis added] ). Section 205-a liability therefore does not stand alone but must be predicated on a violation of a separate legal requirement.