Cusumano v. City of N.Y.
[…] Miller & Eisenman, LLP, New York City (Michael P. Eisenman of counsel), for respondents.

[15 N.Y.3d 322, 937 N.E.2d 74]

OPINION OF THE COURT

PIGOTT, J.

On December 22, 1999, plaintiff Nocenzo Cusumano, a firefighter in the New York City Fire Department attending a first responders training session, fell down a flight of stairs that ran from the first floor to the basement of a building owned by defendant City of New York. Plaintiff commenced this action against the City pursuant to General Municipal Law § 205-a, asserting a statutory cause of action for

[937 N.E.2d 75, 910 N.Y.S.2d 411]

firefighters who sustain a line of duty injury "as a result of any neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the ... city governments" (General Municipal Law § 205-a [1] ). To recover under that section, however, a firefighter "must demonstrate injury resultingfrom negligent noncompliance with a requirement found in a well-developed body of law and regulation that imposes clear duties" (Williams v.