CW Capital Asset Management - Northtown Center v. County of Anoka
[…] Abbott, 423 N.W.2d 686, 688 (Minn.App. 1988)). Nonetheless, "the fundamental aspect of standing is that it focuses on the party seeking to get [its] complaint before a court and not the issues [it] wishes to have adjudicated." Id. (quoting Sundberg, 423 N.W.2d at 688). A party has standing if it has suffered "some 'injury-in-fact' or … is the beneficiary of some legislative enactment granting standing." In re Custody of D.T.R., 796 N.W.2d 509, 512 (Minn. 2011) (quoting Enright v. Lehmann, 735 N.W.2d 326, 329 (Minn. 2007)).

Minnesota Statutes section 278.01, subdivision 1(a), provides that "[a]ny person having personal property, or any estate, right, title, or interest in or lien upon any parcel of land" may file a petition with respect to the claims set forth in the statute. See also Int'l Harvester Co. v.