Estate of Genrich v. Ohic Ins. Co.
[…] ¶ 4 On August 9, 2006, the estate and Kathy filed suit against the doctors and support staff involved in Robert's surgery, as well as OHIC Insurance Company and others. The estate alleged medical negligence in Robert's care and treatment, and made claims for damages. Kathy sued for wrongful death, also based on alleged medical negligence in Robert's care and treatment. OHIC moved for summary judgment, arguing that both the estate's and Kathy's claims were barred by the medical negligence statute of limitations, Wis. Stat. § 893.55(1m)(a). Section 893.55(1m) provides:

[A]n action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a health care provider regardless of the theory on which the action is based, shall be commenced within the later of:

(a) Three years from the date of the injury, or

(b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the act or omission.4

¶ 5 The estate and Kathy countered OHIC's motion by arguing that (1) under Paul v.