D'Andrea v. Long Island R. Co.
[…] Second, the statute prescribes a two-year period of limitation for commencement of a wrongful death action, which period runs from the date of the decedent's death, and not from the date of appointment of the personal representative (Bonilla v. Abbott, 113 A.D.2d 861, 493 N.Y.S.2d 592).

The task of determining the timeliness of a wrongful death action is complicated where, as in this case, the defendant is the MTA, a public authority, and the LIRR, its subsidiary corporation. Under such circumstances, we must also consider the provisions of Public Authorities Law § 1276(2) 2, which provides:

"An action against the authority founded on tort shall not be commenced more than one year after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued, nor unless a notice of claim shall have been served on the authority within the time limited by and in compliance with all the requirements of section fifty-e of the general municipal law."

It is now settled that the one-year Statute of Limitations contained in Public Authorities Law § 1276(2), and not the two-year limitation period prescribed by EPTL 5-4.1, applies in a wrongful death action against the MTA or its subsidiary (Andersen v. Long Is.