D.B v. Bedford County Sch. Bd.
[…] Hartmann v. Loudoun Co. Bd. of Educ., 118 F.3d 996, 1001 (4th Cir.1997) (quoting Rowley, 458 U.S. at 199, 102 S.Ct. 3034).

The Act requires, however, that FAPE be “tailored to the unique needs of the handicapped child by means of an ‘individualized educational program’ (IEP).” Rowley, 458 U.S. at 181-82, 102 S.Ct. 3034. The IEP is prepared at a meeting between a qualified representative of the local educational agency (“LEA”), the child's teacher, the child's parents or guardian and, where appropriate, the child. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(B); Honig v. Doe, 484 U.S. 305, 311, 108 S.Ct. 592, 98 L.Ed.2d 686 (1988); 34 C.F.R. § 300.321(a). The IDEA mandates that, when evaluating a child “to gather relevant ... information ... that may assist in determining ... whether the child is a child with a disability ... and ... the content of the child's individualized education program,” the LEA “shall ... use technically sound instruments that may assess the relative contribution of cognitive and behavioral factors, in addition to physical or developmental factors.” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(b)(2).